116 from Class of ’24 on their way from Olean High School (2024)

OLEAN — Speaking before an assembly of Olean High School graduates, Dr. Genelle Morris, superintendent of schools, called Saturday’s 142nd commencement a “roller coaster of emotions” after an extraordinary adventure during the past few years.

“But guess what? You made it — with style, grace and a level of sophistication that will serve you well as you move on to your next stage,” she said.

District officials handed diplomas to 116 members of the OHS Class of 2024, sending them off to an adult world where, as Olean Board of Education President Julio Fuentes put it, they will find themselves. Whether they pursue further education, go straight to the workforce or some other path, Fuentes said each of the graduates is special and has a unique gift to share.

“I’m challenging you to find something you love — something you’re passionate about — and find your way to do that,” he said. “Be inquisitive, be future-focused, be accepting of others, be resilient and always be willing to learn. In doing this, you won’t need a Plan ‘B’ because whatever life throws at you, you will succeed.”

Morris encouraged the graduates to appreciate the friendships they’ve made along the way, encouraging them to hold onto those relationships that will help carry them through whatever comes next. She also asked them to show some appreciation to their teachers and their families who have been there through highs and lows and guided the graduates every step of the way.

“As Huskies, you are equipped with the knowledge, skills and resilience to conquer whatever challenges come your way,” she added. “Remember that the journey ahead will not always be smooth sailing, but it is through the storms that we truly learn to appreciate the sunshine.”

Reflecting on the past 13 years, valedictorian Aila Shoup said she used to love the question, “What do you want to be when you grow up?” but it had become increasingly frustrating and stressful the older she got. Shoup said she has a rough plan of what she’d like to do but encouraged her fellow graduates to remember they have their whole lives ahead of them and they don’t have to have it all figured out that day.

“As our confidence increases, we will become equipt to face this uncertainty with a clear plan and purpose,” she said. “We have accomplished so much just by being on this stage today and I have no doubts that you will all meet with success in life no matter what path you choose to follow.”

Before they receive their diplomas, salutatorian Riti Anumalasetty asked her fellow graduates to take a few minutes to look around, take it all in and reflect on how their teachers, families and classmates helped them get there. Their freshmen year began at the height of the pandemic, she said, but they always worked hard and depended on each other for support. Those efforts will not go to waste.

“I would like to encourage you all to keep advancing as you step into the next chapter of your life. Every individual’s character, personality and abilities are shaped by their experiences,” she said. “I wish you the best of luck in your future endeavors. I hope for you all to strive for your best, and always remember that you’re about to enter the most uncertain — yet most amazing — period of your lives.”

Graduates

Norra J. Anastasia, Riti Anumalasetty, Kashtian j. App, Shamus C. Baer, Kyra J. Balcerzak, Sophie L. Bartman, Adonijah A. Benedict, Lexi K. Benjamin, Justus M. Bentley, Caydin L. Berkhouse, Matthew S. Blazejewski, Taylor M. Blue, Makenna A. Britt, Kai A. Bundgaard, Austin S. Burdick, Brennen M. Burroughs, Zackary M. Button, Tyler B. Camp, Amy L. Campbell, Caroline L. Carter, Nevaeh A.L. Carter, Sera J. Casey, Rubinder K. Chahal, Ethan Chen, Simon J. Clark, Donte A. Clemons, Marcus E. Cleveland, Preston P. Conner, Xavier E. Cook, Hailey R. Covert, Aubrey R. Cowles, Tyler M. Cross, William T. Crosson, Trevor J. Crouch, Draven E. Cummings, Katrina A. DeGroff, Emma E. Dodge, Cameron L. Duncan, Keegan D. Evans, SayedieSkye E. Fields, Bryce C. Franklin, Andrew L. Fratecangelo, Marieanna Germain, Emily C. Gibbons, Ryan A.s. Goodsell, Jayna S. Griffin, Lydia K. Hammer, Danny J.H. Havers, Grace L. Haynes, Maddison E. Hitchco*ck, Ryan S. Isenberg, Andreus E. Jackson, Gaaron M. Jones, Nicholas C. Jones, Sarah L. Jordan, Cassidy J. Katcher, Lilli A. Khettry, Noah J. Kinnaird, Julianne I. Lanzieri, Dominic A. Lewis, Alexander C. Linderman, Elliott J. Lothridge, Jonathan C. Lynch, Makayla J. Magro, Dawson W. Mallery, DaShon J. Martin, Alexandra M. McFall, Autumn V. Milks, Jalethyn J. Miller, Gabreall P. Milligan, Alexander T. Misenheimer, Marah E. Morehouse, Isaac G. Moses, Dwayne T. Motley, Layla L.L. Nelson, Catherine M. Oliphan, Emma E.R. Oliphant, Ryan S. Osborne, Jacob A. Ours, Camden E. Pancio, Ethan I. Peace, Adelina M. Peer, Chase V. Pellett, Kollin D. Pellett, Lucas S. Peterson-Volz, Ethan M. Pfeffer, Heartly A. Phipps, Jon Q. Przybyla, Alexandria N. Puccinelli, Avianna R. Rauber, Payton M. Reynolds, Brysen N. Riehle, Grace A. Ring, Oliver T. Robbins-Martinelli, Helaina G. Ruszkowski, Faith A. Schreiber, Hayden R. Schwindler, Rose M. Scordo, Amyra R. Shaffer, Robert D. Shorter, Aila M. Shoup, Joshua A. Sisson, Ava B. Smith, Kennlee E.R. Spears, Karsten L. Stadtler, Allie D. Stayer, Mackenna J. Tobola, Lily A. Todd, Elise J. Trudeau, Shawn A. VanBrunt, Aaron M. Vincent, Cal R. Vogtli, Simon S. Welka, Andreas J. Williams and Ashley K.E. Zewe.

Awards & Scholarships

Noora J. Anastasia – Paul and Betty Hanson Career/Technical Scholarship.

Riti Anumalasetty –The Good Samaritan Award Fund, John J. Murphy Family Scholarship, Dresser-Rand Employees Scholarship, OHS Class of 1961 Scholarship Fund, Cattaraugus Allegany Dream It Do It Impact Scholarship.

Sophie L. Bartman – Wellness All-Star Award, Betty Bergreen Scholarship, Jack and Muriel Fogarty Memorial Scholarship, Olean High School Sports’ Booster Scholarship, Ora Bernard Gavin Scholarship, SUNY Brockport Prometheus Scholarship.

Lexi K. Benjamin – Two Joes Scholarship, Mercyhurst University Herrmann Merit Award, Mercyhurst University Presidential Scholarship.

Brennen M. Burroughs – Paul and Betty Hanson Career/Technical Scholarship.

Tyler B. Camp – J. Michael Shane and City of Olean Firefighters Scholarship, Signe, Svenborg, Agnes and Selma Johnson Scholarship, Bowling Green State University Honors Study Abroad Scholarship, Bowling Green State University Success Scholarship, Bowling Green State University Schmidthorst College of Business Scholarship, Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship, Daughters of the Revolution Good Citizen Award, Senator George M. Borrello Youth Leadership Award, National Honor Society, DECA Honor Society.

Amy L. Campbell – The David Block Memorial Family Scholarship, Moose Menter Memorial Scholarship, Louis W. Ensworth Charitable Foundation Trust Scholarship.

Caroline L. Carter – Virginia E. Stauffer Memorial Scholarship, Chautauqua Cattaraugus Board of Realtors Scholarship, Louis A. “Louie” and Patricia Magnano Scholarship, United BOCES Teachers Association Scholarship, St Bonaventure Presidential Scholarship, School of Business Pacioli Scholarship, 2024 Enchanted Mountains Exchange Club Scholarship.

Rubinder K. Chahal – Virginia E. Stauffer Memorial Scholarship, Anthony and Gayle Iacovino Legacy Scholarship Fund, Slippery Rock University Honors Program Admission and Out of State Merit Scholarship, University of Albany Merit Scholarship, Susquehanna University Presidential Scholarship, SUNY Brockport Gold Scholarship and Residential Scholar Award.

Ethan Chen – New York State Academic Excellence Scholarship, Rochester Institute Technology Presidential Scholarship.

Preston P. Conner – Deputy Wayne Krieger and Carol Kreiger Memorial Scholarship, Louis L. Marra Memorial Scholarship, Olean High School Alumni Association Scholarship, Gregory D. Spring Perseverance Scholarship, Jonathan Teuscher Scholarship, Kayden Belleisle Memorial Scholarship.

Tyler M. Cross – Tim Bushnell Memorial Scholarship.

William T. Crosson – 2024 Bray, Dohl and Driscoll Memorial Scholarship (Lions Club Scholarship), True Blue Scholarship Award from State University of New York at Fredonia, Ancient Order of Hibernians Scholarship.

Trevor J. Crouch – Dresser-Rand Employees Scholarship.

Draven E. Cummings – William D. and Catherine Griffin Fraser Scholarship, James A. and Joe E. Maguire Family Scholarship.

Andre L. Fratercangelo – OESPA (Olean Educational Support Personnel Association) Scholarship, Olean High School Sports’ Booster Scholarship.

Ryan A.S. Goodsell – Olean Theatre Workshop’s Leslie W. Larson Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Lydia K. Hammer – Burt Scholarship, JoAnn Wehmeyer English Scholarship, Scholastic Excellence Award, Rochester Institute Technology Presidential Scholar, Rochester Institute Technology Recognition Scholar, Rochester Institute Technology Performing Arts Scholarship, Olean Theatre Workshop’s Leslie W. Larson Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Dany J.H. Havers – Weston Mills Fire Department Vo-Tech Scholarship.

Grace L. Haynes – Carroll Swanson Memorial Scholarship for the Performing Arts, High Point Federal Credit Union Scholarship, BESPA Union Scholarship, Houghton Music Ensemble Scholarship, Creekside Chapel & Houghton Matching Scholarship, J.M. Hodges Educational Fund Trust.

Maddison E. Hitchco*ck – Elias Eade Jr. Scholarship, Hughey Family Award for Resilience, Olean High School Alumni Association Scholarship.

Ryan S. Isenberg – Dennis M. Napolione Scholarship, Kayden Belleisle Memorial Scholarship.

Nicholas C. Jones – Thomas W. Conklin, Sr. Scholarship.

Sarah L. Jordan – JF20 Scholarship, St. Bonaventure University Ryan Owen Hughes Memorial Scholarship, St. Bonaventure Provost Scholarship.

Maya C. Kendrick – Clarkson University Engineering Scholarship.

Lilli A. Khettry – Robert E. Hull VMD Memorial Scholarship, Duquesne University Academy Scholarship, Duquesne University Admission to Honors College, University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Technology, George Washington University Presidential Academic Scholarship, University of Dayton President’s Merit Scholarship and Leadership in Service Scholarship, University of Dayton Admission to Honors College, University of Pittsburgh Panther Pride Award, University of Pittsburgh Pitt Success Grant, University of Pittsburgh Admission to Honors College, Academic Excellence in Spanish and Career and Financial Management, Doubles Award in Tennis, Third Place at Regional DECA competition.

Alexander C. Linderman – Betty Bergreen Scholarship, Signe, Svenborg, Agnes and Selma Johnson Scholarship, OHS Class of 1961 Scholarship Fund, J. E. Howe Educational Fund Trust, Brockport Prometheus Scholarship, New York State Stem Scholarship, Residential Scholars Award, Earth Science Scholar Award, Frank and Helen Burger Scholarship.

Makayla J. Magro – Herbert L. Sackett Memorial Scholarship, Ben & Rose Schwabenbauer Educational Scholarship, J. E. Howe Educational Fund Trust, Ancient Order of Hibernians Scholarship.

Dawson W. Mallery – Virginia E. Stauffer Memorial Scholarship, Youth Citizenship Award, Go Beyond New York State Award, Pitt Success Grant.

Autumn V. Milks – City of Olean Mayor’s Scholarship, Helen D. Tracy Memorial Scholarship.

Jalethyn J. Miller – RIT Merit Scholarship.

Gabreall P. Milligan – Dresser-Rand Employees Scholarship, JF20 Scholarship.

Isaac G. Moses – Community All-Star Award, Mary Elizabeth Smith Scholarship.

Adelina M. Peer – New York State Academic Excellence Scholarship, Ben & Rose Schwabenbauer Educational Scholarship.

Lucas S. Peterson-Volz – SUNY Fredonia President’s Award for Excellence, SUNY Fredonia Honors Award, National Honor Society Distinguished Service Award, Cattaraugus Allegany Dream It Do It Impact Scholarship.

Heartily A. Phipps – 2024 Character Excellence Scholarship Award, James M. Garvey Scholarship, Daniel and Patrick McCarthy Scholarship, Michele Krahe Peace Olean High School Scholarship, Benjamin Litteer Memorial Art Scholarship.

Payton M. Reynolds – Thomas & Robert Smythe Scholarship, Gregory D. Spring Perseverance Scholarship.

Grace A. Ring – J. Michael Shane and City of Olean Firefighters Scholarship, Dr. Brian O’Connell Sr. Memorial Scholarship, Tyler Bihler Scholarship, Olean Theatre Workshop’s Leslie W. Larson Memorial Scholarship Fund, Ora Bernard Gavin Scholarship, Cattaraugus Allegany Dream It Do It impact Scholarship.

Oliver T. Robbins-Martinelli – Diversity & Inclusion All-Star Award.

Helaina G. Rucinski – Virginia E. Stauffer Memorial Scholarship.

David J. Ruszkowski – Virginia E. Stauffer Memorial Scholarship, Tyler Bihler Scholarship, City of Olean Mayor’s Scholarship, Ora Bernard Gavin Scholarship, Cattaraugus Allegany Dream It Do It Impact Scholarship.

Faith A. Schreiber – Mary Elizabeth Smith Scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship.

Rose M. Scordo – Sara Mollica Memorial Scholarship.

Aila M. Shoup – New York State Academic Excellence Scholarship, Dresser-Rand Employees Scholarship, University of Buffalo Presidential Scholarship, JCC College Connections student of the year 2023-2024.

Ava B. Smith – City of Olean Mayor’s Scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship.

Allie D. Stayer – OESPA (Olean Educational Support Personnel Association) Scholarship, Colt 45 Strong Inc. Scholarship, Mary Elizabeth Smith Scholarship, The John Ballak Memorial Scholarship, Indeck Scholarship, Michele Foss Bartholomew Good Person Scholarship.

Lily A. Todd – New York State Academic Excellence Scholarship, Mary Elizabeth Smith Scholarship, Indiana Wesleyan University President’s Scholarship, Indiana Wesleyan University Music Service Grant, Indiana Wesleyan University Campus Visit Incentive Award and Out of State Wesleyan Student Award, Federal Pell Grant Award, Bible Quiz Fellowship, Nationals 2024 Trophy Winner Scholarship, J.M. Hodges Educational Fund Trust.

Aaron M. Vincent – OHS Walter L. Reisner Unsung Lineman Award.

Ashley K.E. Zewe – Penn State Behrend Discovery Scholarship.

116 from Class of ’24 on their way from Olean High School (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Delena Feil

Last Updated:

Views: 6195

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (45 voted)

Reviews: 84% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Delena Feil

Birthday: 1998-08-29

Address: 747 Lubowitz Run, Sidmouth, HI 90646-5543

Phone: +99513241752844

Job: Design Supervisor

Hobby: Digital arts, Lacemaking, Air sports, Running, Scouting, Shooting, Puzzles

Introduction: My name is Delena Feil, I am a clean, splendid, calm, fancy, jolly, bright, faithful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.